How to Avoid Getting Fired (and Sued) When Starting a Side Business
[…] Is that correct? If so, my (non-professional) advice would be to *not* pursue offering these services that your FT employers also offers—with the important distinction that there’d probably only be a conflict of interest here while you still work for the company. If you were to move on and get another FT job, I’d think you would be safe in actually pursuing this service as a side business then… as long as you’re not directly trying to poach customers from your previous employer, which could throw you back into some grey area.

      Reply
  8. California Labor Code Section 96 provides the Labor Commission shall investigate “(k) claims for loss of wages as the result of *** discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.”

    You may or may not have a claim against your former employer for when they asked you to quit your side business in order to keep your job.

    Reply
  9. Really useful reading this, and I’m stuck in a bit of a dilemma. I work at a strategy consulting firm for non-profits.